What is the Difference Between a Medical Malpractice Case and a Nursing Home Neglect Case?
[…] The next major distinction is that medical providers that do not perform surgery in Florida must either carry malpractice insurance with at least $100,000.00 per claim and $300,000.00 in annual aggregate coverage or maintain an escrow account with a balance in the same amounts. For medical providers performing surgeries, that amount increases to $250,000.00 per claim and $750,000.00 in the aggregate.
Unfortunately, nursing home operators do not have this requirement. Instead, Florida Statute § 400.141 merely requires that nursing homes “Maintain general and professional liability insurance coverage that is in force at all times.” Notice that there is no minimum limit of insurance coverage required. What does that mean? It means that most of the time there is a single policy of coverage in place for multiple nursing homes with a single combined limit of $50,000.00 or less.